CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H264892 GA
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the extruded polyethylene (PE) mesh is classified in heading 3920, HTSUS, or heading 3926, HTSUS, or heading 5603, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the matter protested is protestable under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification. The protest was timely filed within 180 days of liquidation of the first entry for entries made on or after December 18, 2004. (Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub.L. 108-429, § 2103(2)(B)(ii), (iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2006)).

Further Review of Protest No. 5309-14-100364 was properly accorded to protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24 (b) because this Protest “is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts.”

Classification determinations under the HTSUS are made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes.